Free UK salary calculator

Updated for 2026/27

Take-home pay calculator UK 2026/27

Your take-home pay, then a plan for it.

Enter your salary to see your monthly pay after Income Tax, National Insurance, pension and student loan repayments, with Scottish rates included. Then turn the result into a budget.

No sign-up. Your figures stay in this browser.

Your pay

Your own contribution, not your employer's.

Not sure? Check your payslip or ask your employer.

Worked example: £35,000 with a Plan 2 student loan

Someone in England earning £35,000 with a Plan 2 student loan and no pension contribution in 2026/27:

Salary£35,000.00
Income Tax: 20% of £22,430 (£35,000 minus the £12,570 Personal Allowance)£4,486.00
National Insurance: 8% of £22,430£1,794.40
Plan 2 student loan: 9% of £5,615 (£35,000 minus £29,385)£505.35
Take-home pay for the year£28,214.25
Take-home pay each month£2,351.19

A 50/30/20 split of £2,351.19 gives about £1,175.60 for needs, £705.36 for wants and £470.24 for savings and extra debt repayments. Press Build my budget from this to carry the monthly figure into the budget planner.

2026/27 rates used

England, Wales and Northern IrelandTaxable incomeRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additional rateOver £125,14045%
ScotlandTaxable incomeRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Starter rate£12,571 to £16,53719%
Basic rate£16,538 to £29,52620%
Intermediate rate£29,527 to £43,66221%
Higher rate£43,663 to £75,00042%
Advanced rate£75,001 to £125,14045%
Top rateOver £125,14048%
DeductionThreshold (a year)Rate
Employee National Insurance (category A)£12,570 to £50,270, then above £50,2708%, then 2%
Student loan Plan 1Over £26,9009%
Student loan Plan 2Over £29,3859%
Student loan Plan 4Over £33,7959%
Student loan Plan 5Over £25,0009%
Postgraduate loanOver £21,0006%

Sources: HMRC rates and thresholds for employers 2026 to 2027, GOV.UK Income Tax rates and Personal Allowances and GOV.UK Scottish Income Tax. Checked 9 October 2026.

Take-home pay calculator FAQ

How much is £35,000 after tax in 2026/27?

In England, Wales or Northern Ireland, with no pension contribution or student loan, £35,000 leaves about £28,719.60 a year, or £2,393.30 a month. Income Tax is £4,486 and National Insurance is £1,794.40. In Scotland, the same salary leaves about £2,392.04 a month.

What are the 2026/27 Income Tax bands?

Outside Scotland, the first £12,570 is covered by the Personal Allowance, then 20% applies up to £50,270, 40% up to £125,140 and 45% above that. Scotland has six bands, from a 19% starter rate to a 48% top rate above £125,140.

How much National Insurance does an employee pay in 2026/27?

Most employees pay 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 a year, and 2% on earnings above £50,270. The calculator uses these yearly thresholds and category A rates.

When do student loan repayments start?

In 2026/27 you repay 9% of earnings above £26,900 on Plan 1, £29,385 on Plan 2, £33,795 on Plan 4 and £25,000 on Plan 5. Postgraduate loans are repaid at 6% above £21,000.

What happens to the Personal Allowance above £100,000?

Your Personal Allowance falls by £1 for every £2 of adjusted net income above £100,000, so it reaches zero at £125,140. Salary sacrifice and other pension contributions can reduce adjusted net income, which the calculator takes into account.

Turn your pay into a plan in Headway.

Plan bills before payday arrives

See what is safe to spend today